Skip to main content

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Status 18.08.2020

Dear users

Thank you for visiting our website. We want you to feel safe and comfortable when visiting our websites. The protection of your personal data is important to us. With the following statements on data protection, we would like to inform you about the handling of your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

Responsible

Responsible for the data processing described below is the body named in the imprint. Imprint

Usage data

To ensure the quality of our websites, we temporarily collect and store data of access to the websites for statistical purposes. These data consist of:

  • the web page from which the call is started
  • the page called up
  • date and time of the call
  • The amount of data retrieved
  • retrieval status (page found/not found)
  • Type of web browser used
  • IP address of the requesting computer, shortened by the last six digits.

This usage data is stored anonymously. Personal user profiles cannot be created.

Data security

We take appropriate measures to implement the protection of your data technically and organizationally. Our employees are obligated to comply with data protection. All areas of the website where data is transmitted, e.g. in forms, are also encrypted by us via HTTPS to protect your data from unauthorized access. Our web server is located in our own protected data center.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our websites, which are necessary for the use of our websites.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device and can be read. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session.

We do not use these necessary cookies for analysis, tracking or advertising purposes.

In some cases, these cookies only contain information about certain settings and are not personally identifiable. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security and implementation of the site..

We use these cookies on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO and in the interest of optimizing or enabling user guidance and adapting the presentation of our website.

You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. You can also delete cookies at any time via the appropriate browser setting and prevent the setting of new cookies. Please note that our web pages may then not be displayed and some functions may no longer be technically available.

Cloud1X Meet Powered by Jitsi - sponsored by ProCampaign® - (online conference)

We use the "Jitsi" tool to conduct conference calls, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars (hereinafter: "Online Meetings").

No publicly available services (e.g. TURN, STUN) outside of Cloud1X Meet Powered by Jitsi - sponsored by ProCampaign® (as with installations from Jitsi's standard repositories) are used. Tracking and integration of avatars are disabled. No other data will be passed on to third parties.

For all participants* the following personal data is processed by default:

  • User details: name provided;
  • Meeting metadata: Topic, Description (optional), Link, Password (optional);
  • Conference data: Video, audio, screen sharing, online meeting chat text;
  • Messages / raise hand: Participants* can disable their video and audio;
  • Turn off or mute camera or microphone is done by participants themselves, also screen sharing must be done explicitly.

Corresponding usage data (log files, chat protocols, etc.) are deleted when they are no longer needed. This should regularly be the case after the end of the online meeting, provided that no legal retention periods prevent deletion.

Data processing outside the European Union (EU) does not take place as a matter of principle. However, we cannot rule out the possibility that data is routed via Internet servers located outside the EU. This may be the case in particular if participants in "Online Meeting" are located in a third country.

However, the data is encrypted during transport over the Internet and thus protected against unauthorized access by third parties.

Contact information and personal data

Data that you voluntarily provide to us in the course of general contact (e.g. by e-mail) will be used by us exclusively to process your request. If you use our online contact form, we record your e-mail address so that we can contact you personally by e-mail. If you voluntarily provide us with your company name, your first name, last name and/or your position, we will record this data in order to be able to better assign your request. Your data will only be processed by the employees of Consultix GmbH entrusted with processing your request and will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required. Art. 6 para. 1b and 1f of the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO) serve as the legal basis for data processing. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

Online applications

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of data protection law, in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO).


You yourself determine the scope of the data you wish to transmit to us as part of your online application. Online applications are transmitted electronically to our HR department and processed there as quickly as possible. The transmission is encrypted. As a rule, applications are forwarded to the heads of the relevant departments in our company. Your data will not be passed on beyond this. Your data will be treated confidentially in our company.


We process the data that you disclose to us as part of your online application solely for the purpose of selecting applicants on the basis of Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Data will not be processed for any other purpose. In the event that we may also consider your application for other or future job postings after more than 6 months, we request that you make a note to this effect on your application.

Newsletter

We use data that you provide when ordering our newsletter online (e-mail address and voluntarily name, company, position) to send you our newsletter. Before the newsletter is sent to you for the first time, you will first receive a confirmation request (double opt in). Only after this confirmation will you then receive our newsletter. External service providers are not used for this purpose. If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, you can use the unsubscribe link contained in the newsletter or contact us personally. In doing so, your data will only be processed by the Consultix GmbH employees entrusted with the administration of the newsletter and will be deleted as soon as you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Art. 6 para. 1a EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO) serves as the legal basis for data processing.


By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree that we may evaluate your click behavior on our websites for the personalized compilation and delivery of the newsletter in order to compile a newsletter and/or advertisements for you according to your needs and interests. In addition, your information will be stored and used for market research and advertising purposes. We will only contact you by e-mail for this purpose. Finally, we also use your data to analyze and improve the effectiveness of our websites.


If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can object to receiving it at any time and unsubscribe accordingly. To do so, click on the link contained in each newsletter, you will then be guided through the unsubscribe process.

Links

On our website we link to other websites, in particular to websites of other providers. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or the content of the linked websites, although we carefully select and regularly review the links. For further information, please read the data protection statements there.

Your rights as a user

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a website user:

1. right of access (Art. 15 DSGVO):
You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed; if this is the case, you have a right to information about this personal data and to the information listed in detail in Art. 15 DSGVO.

2. right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR):
You have the right to request without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you and, where applicable, the completion of any incomplete personal data. You also have the right to request that personal data concerning you be deleted without undue delay, provided that one of the reasons listed in detail in Art. 17 DSGVO applies, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued.

3. right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 DSGVO):
You have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 DSGVO applies, e.g. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of any review.

4. right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO):
In certain cases, which are detailed in Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of such data to a third party.

5. right to object (Art. 21 DSGVO):
If data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) (data processing for the protection of legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

6. right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
Pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of data concerning you violates data protection provisions. The right of complaint can be asserted in particular before a supervisory authority in the Member State of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Questions about data protection

If you have any questions, information or suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer:

Consultix GmbH
Data Protection Department
Dr. Uwe Schläger
Wachtstr. 17-24
28195 Bremen 
E-mail: datenschutz@consultix.de
Phone: +49 421 333 88-0

If you have provided us with personal data (e.g. via our website when using the contact form or application form), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection and complaint to the supervisory authority. To exercise your rights and if you have any questions, please contact our data protection officer directly at the e-mail address given above.

Company details

Consultix GmbH
Wachtstr. 17-24
28195 Bremen
Germany

Authorized representative: Andres Dickehut
Phone: +49 421 333 88-0
Fax: +49 421 333 88-33
E-mail: info@consultix.net

Registriert in Bremen
Registration Number: HRB 15 5 48
Vat Number: DE 165029550
Court of registry: Bremen

Back to top